Fundamental Symmetries, Neutrons, and Neutrinos Town Meeting

America/New_York
UNC - Chapel Hill

UNC - Chapel Hill

Friday Center for Continuing Education 100 Friday Center Drive Chapel Hill NC 27599-1020
Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina), Leah Broussard, Lindley Winslow (MIT), Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington)
Description

The 2022 Fundamental Symmetries, Neutrons, and Neutrinos (FSNN) Town Meeting will be held at the Friday Center for Continuing Education in Chapel Hill, NC. This meeting is organized to engage our community in preparation for the next NSAC Long Range Plan. 

The meeting will start on Tuesday, Dec. 13 and end midday on Thursday, Dec. 15.

A program is posted here (pdf) and can be found on the indico timetable.


News and updates

  • Parking and dining options can be found on the Local Information page. 
  • We invite input from the community to this Town Hall in the form of Topical White Papers. Early deadline is Nov. 25, 2022. See the White Papers page for more details
  • Registration support is available. See the Participation Support page to apply 
  • Registration for in-person participation at the Town Meeting has closed, while registration for remote participation will remain open through the start of the meeting. Please follow the instructions on the Registration page
  • A hotel booking link is posted under the Lodging & Travel Information page. Room reservations can be made at the reduced rate through Nov. 30, 2022, as long as rooms are available. Please make your hotel reservation as soon as possible to secure a room; additional rooms may be added to the reservation block if there is sufficient early demand. 

FSNN Town Meeting Conveners:

FSNN Scientific Advisory Committee:

  • Alvaro Chavarria (University of Washington)
  • Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland)
  • Michelle Dolinski (Drexel University)
  • Julieta Gruszko (University of North Carolina)
  • David Hertzog (University of Washington)
  • Krishna Kumar (University of Massachusetts)
  • Reina Maruyama (Yale University)
  • Emanuele Mereghetti (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Hans Pieter Mumm (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  • Amy Nicholson (University of North Carolina)
  • Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Saori Pastore (Washington University in Saint Louis)
  • Brad Plaster (University of Kentucky)
  • Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts  and Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • Guy Savard (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • Jaideep Singh (Michigan State University)
  • Albert Young (North Carolina State University)

Useful links:

Participants
  • Aaron Gallant
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Adam Ritz
  • Adryanna Major
  • Aitor Bracho
  • Ako Jamil
  • Alan Poon
  • Albert Young
  • Alejandro Garcia
  • Alexander Crowell
  • Alexander Saunders
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Alfredo Galindo-Uribarri
  • Allena Opper
  • Amol Patwardhan
  • Amy Nicholson
  • Andre de Gouvea
  • Andre Walker-Loud
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andrea Shindler
  • Andreas Piepke
  • Ann-Kathrin Schuetz
  • Aobo Li
  • Aparajita Mazumdar
  • Astrid Morreale
  • Baha Balantekin
  • Beatriz Tapia Oregui
  • Benjamin Jones
  • Benjamin Suh
  • Bertis Rasco
  • Bijaya Acharya
  • Bjoern Lehnert
  • Bo Johnson
  • Brad Plaster
  • Bradford Welliver
  • Bradley Filippone
  • Brady Bos
  • Brenden Longfellow
  • Brent VanDevender
  • Brian Fujikawa
  • Brian Lenardo
  • Calvin Howell
  • Cecilia Lunardini
  • Chang-Hong Yu
  • Charles Glaser
  • Charles Prior
  • Chen-Yu Liu
  • Chiara Capelli
  • Chien Yeah Seng
  • Chris Grant
  • Christopher O'Shaughnessy
  • Clark Hickman
  • Corey Adams
  • Dan Melconian
  • Daniel Mayer
  • Daniel Salvat
  • Danielle Schaper
  • Danielle Speller
  • David Bowman
  • David Cinabro
  • David Dean
  • David DeMille
  • David Gribble
  • David Hertzog
  • David Hervas Aguilar
  • David Kekejian
  • David Mathews
  • David Moore
  • David Radford
  • David Richards
  • Dean Lee
  • Diana Parno
  • Diane Markoff
  • Dinko Pocanic
  • Elise Novitski
  • Elizabeth Bartosz
  • Elizabeth McCutchan
  • emanuele mereghetti
  • Emilie Passemar
  • Emma van Nieuwenhuizen
  • Emmanuel Odusina
  • Enectali Figueroa-Feliciano
  • Erin Engelhardt
  • Erin V. Hansen
  • Esteban León
  • Ethan Mancil
  • Ethan Muldoon
  • Evan Grohs
  • Fabio Bellini
  • Feng Wu
  • Fernanda Psihas
  • Forrest Friesen
  • Frank Avignone
  • Frank Gonzalez
  • Fred Wietfeldt
  • Gabriel Orebi Gann
  • Gail Dodge
  • Garrett King
  • George Dodson
  • George Fuller
  • Giorgio Gratta
  • Guadalupe Duran
  • Guy Ron
  • Guy Savard
  • Haiyan Gao
  • Hamish Robertson
  • Heiko Hergert
  • Hitesh Rahangdale
  • Huan Huang
  • Huey-Wen Lin
  • Ian Guinn
  • Iris Ponce
  • Ivan Graff
  • Jack Wilson
  • Jaideep Singh
  • James (Jay) runge
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Janina Hakenmueller
  • Jaret Heise
  • Jason Detwiler
  • Jason Fry
  • Jason Holt
  • Jason Newby
  • Jeffrey Nico
  • Jennie Chen
  • Jenny Solomon
  • Jeremy Gaison
  • Jerry Draayer
  • Jeter Hall
  • Jim Kneller
  • Jimmy Caylor
  • Jin Ha Choi
  • Jodi Cooley
  • John Behr
  • john kelley
  • John Orrell
  • John Wilkerson
  • Jonathan Engel
  • Jorge Torres
  • Joseph Carlson
  • Joseph Formaggio
  • Joseph Moscoso
  • Joshua Burdine
  • Joshua Klein
  • Juliana Stachurska
  • Julieta Gruszko
  • Kaori Fuyuto
  • Karol Lang
  • Karsten Heeger
  • Kate Scholberg
  • Kavish Imam
  • Keh-Fei Liu
  • Kelly Chipps
  • Kent Paschke
  • Kevin Bhimani
  • Krishna Kumar
  • Krystal Alfonso
  • Kyle Leach
  • Leah Broussard
  • Leendert Hayen
  • Leslie Rogers
  • Liang Yang
  • Lindley Winslow
  • Louis Varriano
  • Lukas Graf
  • Madison Durand
  • Maninder Singh
  • Manouchehr Farkhondeh
  • Marcel Demarteau
  • Maria Piarulli
  • Mark Pitt
  • Mary Kidd
  • Matteo Biassoni
  • MATTHEW BUSCH
  • Matthew Green
  • Maura Pavan
  • Maxime Brodeur
  • Mengyao Huang
  • Michael Bishof
  • Michael Heffner
  • Michael Ramsey-Musolf
  • Michelle Dolinski
  • Mickey Chiu
  • Mihai Horoi
  • Morgan Clark
  • Nadia Fomin
  • Nguyen Phan
  • Nicholas Scielzo
  • Nick Hutzler
  • Nigel Smith
  • Nixon Ogoi
  • Noah Oblath
  • Oleksandr Tomalak
  • Paul Huffman
  • Paul Mantica
  • paul mueller
  • Paul Sorensen
  • Paul Souder
  • Paulo Bedaque
  • Peibo An
  • Penny Slocum
  • Peter Kammel
  • Peter Mueller
  • Phil Barbeau
  • Pieter Mumm
  • Prajwal MohanMurthy
  • Prakhar Garg
  • Pranava Teja Surukuchi
  • Ralph Massarczyk
  • Raymond Tsang
  • Rebecca Kowalski
  • Reina Maruyama
  • Reiner Kruecken
  • Rex Tayloe
  • Reyco Henning
  • Richard Saldanha
  • Robert Edwards
  • Robert Golub
  • Robert Pattie
  • Robert Redwine
  • Robert Taylor
  • Robert V.. F. Janssens
  • Robert Varner
  • RONALD GARCIA RUIZ
  • Roxanne Springer
  • Rushabh Gala
  • Ryan Bouabid
  • Ryan MacLellan
  • Samantha Johnson
  • Samatha Pagan
  • Samuel Hedges
  • Samuel Watkins
  • Samuele Sangiorgio
  • Saori Pastore
  • Scott Bogner
  • Sean Finch
  • Senta Greene
  • Sergi Gonzalez-Solis
  • Shannon Hoogerheide
  • Shelly Lesher
  • Son Nguyen
  • Stefan Baessler
  • Steve Elliott
  • Steven Clayton
  • Susan Gardner
  • Takeyasu Ito
  • Talia Weiss
  • Tanmoy Bhattacharya
  • Thomas Caldwell
  • Thomas Gutierrez
  • Thomas ODonnell
  • Thomas Schaefer
  • Tim Chupp
  • Tim Daniels
  • Tim Gorringe
  • Tyler Johnson
  • vince cianciolo
  • Vincente Guiseppe
  • Vincenzo Cirigliano
  • Vivek Singh
  • Vladimir Gudkov
  • Weijun Yao
  • Wenqin Xu
  • Wick Haxton
  • William Snow
  • Wolfgang Korsch
  • Wouter Dekens
  • Xiaochao Zheng
  • Xiaofeng Guo
  • Xilin Zhang
  • Yury Kolomensky
  • Zack Hall
  • Zepeng Li
  • Zhaowen Tang
  • Zohreh Davoudi
FSNN Local Organizing Committee Contact
    • 08:00 09:30
      Welcome and Introduction
      Conveners: Lindley Winslow (MIT), Calvin Howell
    • 09:30 10:00
      Break and Discussions 30m
    • 10:00 12:00
      Violations of Fundamental Symmetries I: Lepton Number violation
      Conveners: Saori Pastore, Zohreh Davoudi
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch and Breakout Discussions 1h 30m
    • 13:30 15:00
      Violations of Fundamental Symmetries lI: Charge-Parity, Time-Reversal, and Baryon Number violation
      Conveners: Brad Plaster (University of Kentucky), Krishna Kumar
    • 15:00 16:00
      DEI, outreach, workforce development
      Conveners: David Hertzog, Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break and Discussions 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Needs for FS: Facilities and connections
      Conveners: Amy Nicholson (UNC Chapel Hill), Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington)
      • 16:30
        FSNN Facilities 15m
        Speaker: Takeyasu Ito
      • 16:45
        Requirements of small experiments 15m
        Speaker: Pieter Mumm (NIST)
      • 17:00
        International connections [CANCELED] 15m
        Speaker: Ezio Previtali
      • 17:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 17:30 18:30
      Community Input
      Conveners: Amy Nicholson (UNC Chapel Hill), Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington)
      • 17:30
        Short talks from community whitepapers and open mic 1h

        Speakers
        1. Jan Bernauer
        2. Leah Broussard
        3. Alvaro Chavarria
        4. Jaret Heise
        5. Kyle Leach
        6. Mike Snow
        7. Louis Varianno
        8. Jeph Wang
        9. Jack Wilson

    • 08:00 09:50
      Precision Tests of the Standard Model and Searches for New Physics
      Conveners: Brad Plaster (University of Kentucky), Saori Pastore
    • 09:50 10:20
      Break and Discussions 30m
    • 10:20 12:00
      Properties of Neutrinos and Hypothetical Light Particles
      Conveners: Jaideep Singh, Julieta Gruszko
      • 10:20
        Absolute neutrino mass measurements [+sterile nus] 30m
        Speaker: Diana Parno (Carnegie Mellon University)
      • 10:50
        Coherent neutrino scattering [+sterile nus+other low energy nu scattering] 20m
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke University)
      • 11:10
        Neutrinos in astrophysics and cosmology [REMOTE] 20m
        Speaker: Cecilia Lunardini
      • 11:30
        Connections to dark matter [REMOTE] 15m
        Speaker: George Fuller
      • 11:45
        Discussion 15m
    • 12:00 13:15
      Lunch and Breakout Discussions 1h 15m
    • 13:15 14:45
      Needs for FS & Cross-cutting: Theory, computing, quantum, AI/ML
      Conveners: Emanuele Mereghetti (LANL), Michelle Dolinski
    • 14:45 16:00
      Intersections and Applications
      Conveners: Jaideep Singh, Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Break and Discussions 30m
    • 16:30 18:45
      Community Discussion
      Conveners: Leah Broussard, Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington), Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina), Lindley Winslow (MIT)
      • 16:30
        Whitepaper writing assignments 15m
      • 16:45
        First discussion of emerging / proposed recommendations 1h 30m
      • 18:15
        Define questions for the overnight survey 15m
      • 18:30
        Adjourn / Homework 15m
    • 09:00 10:00
      Proposed Recommendations & Discussion 1h
      Speakers: Lindley Winslow (MIT), Leah Broussard, Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington), Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:15
      Summary Discussion and Closeout
      Conveners: Leah Broussard, Vincenzo Cirigliano (Institute for Nuclear Theory, University of Washington), Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina), Lindley Winslow (MIT)
      • 10:30
        Breakouts and discussion of recommendations 1h 30m
      • 12:00
        Closing 15m
    • 12:15 13:30
      Lunch 1h 15m