Snowmass 2021 Workshop on Quantum Computing for High-Energy Physics

from Wednesday, 1 December 2021 (09:00) to Friday, 3 December 2021 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Dec 2021
2 Dec 2021
3 Dec 2021
AM
09:00 Introduction - Dr jean-roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology) Andrea Delgado (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:10 HEP-QIS QuantISED (Quantum Information Science Enabled Discovery) at the Office of Science, DOE - Dr Lali Chatterjee (Department of Energy (DOE))   ()
09:40 QIS: An NSF Perspective - Dr Bogdan Mihaila (National Science Foundation)   ()
10:10 Quantum Computing Topical Group : the Snowmass Process - Dr Travis Humble (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
10:30
Contributed Talk Session (until 13:30) ()
10:30 Quantum simulations of scalar electrodynamics with Rydberg atoms - Yannick Meurice (University of IOWA)   ()
10:50 Quantum simulation of non-equilibrium dynamics and thermalization in the Schwinger model - Kyle Lee (LBNL)   ()
11:10 Quantum computing approaches for simulating parton showers in high energy collisions - Simon Williams (Imperial College London)   ()
11:30 Towards Simulating U(1) Gauge Theories on Digital Quantum Computers - Dorota Grabowska (CERN)   ()
11:50 Quantum Simulation in the Front Form - Michael Kreshchuk (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
12:10 Scalable Qubit Representations of Neutrino Mixing Matrices - Benjamin Jones (University of Texas at Arlington) Matt Molewski (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
12:30 Causal Feynman integrals with quantum algorithms - Andres Renteria (IFIC UV-CSIC)   ()
12:50 Panel Discussion - Andres Renteria (IFIC UV-CSIC) Kyle Lee (LBNL) Simon Williams (Imperial College London) Yannick Meurice (University of IOWA) Matthew Molewski (University of Texas at Arlington) Dorota Grabowska (CERN) Nathan Wiebe (University of Toronto) Michael Kreshchuk (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Hank Lamm (Fermilab)   ()
09:00 Introduction to the day - Dr jean-roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology) Andrea Delgado (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:10
Contributed Talk Session (until 12:10) ()
09:10 Quantum algorithm for the classification of supersymmetric top quark events - Pedrame Bargassa (LIP)   ()
09:30 Quantum Support Vector Machines for Continuum Suppression in B Meson Decays - James Heredge (University of Melbourne)   ()
09:50 Quantum Classifiers Hybrids with Advanced Data Compression Methods for Higgs Identification - Vasilis Belis (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
10:10 Quantum Machine Learning for b-jet tagging at LHCb - Mr Davide Nicotra (University of Padova)   ()
10:30 Quantum Machine Learning for HEP Detectors Simulations - Florian Rehm (CERN, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
10:50 Style-based quantum generative adversarial networks for Monte Carlo events - Carlos Bravo-Prieto (Technology Innovation Institute)   ()
11:10 The CERN Quantum Technology Initiative: preliminary results of first pilot projects - Mrs Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN)   ()
11:30 Panel Discussion - Koji Terashi (University of Tokyo) Carlos Bravo-Prieto (Technology Innovation Institute) Vasilis Belis (ETH Zurich (CH)) Pedrame Bargassa (LIP) Mrs Sofia Vallecorsa (CERN) Florian Rehm (CERN, RWTH Aachen University) Mr Davide Nicotra (University of Padova) Dr Prasanna Date (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Patrick Coles (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
09:00 Introduction to the day - Andrea Delgado (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) Dr jean-roch vlimant (California Institute of Technology)   ()
09:10 Python in HEP : Python in HEP activities, ecosystem and relatives - Dr Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool)   ()
10:00
Contributed Talk Session (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Towards Quantum Compression in High-Energy Physics Data - Jeffrey Lazar (University of Wisconsin)   ()
10:20 Unfolding measurement distributions via quantum annealing - Dr Riccardo Di sipio (Ceridian HCM Inc.)   ()
10:40 High-fidelity microwave-optical quantum transduction based on three-dimensional microwave cavities for quantum networks and sensing - Dr Silvia Zorzetti (Fermilab)   ()
11:00 Non-Boolean Quantum Amplitude Amplification and ML applications - Prasanth Shyamsundar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
11:20 Practical considerations for the preparation of multivariate Gaussian states on quantum computers - Mr Plato Deliyannis (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 Quantum Computing at DESY - Mrs Kerstin Borras (DESY, RWTH Aachen University) Karl Jansen (DESY) Kerstin Borras (DESY and RWTH Aachen University)   ()
12:00 Quantum Speedup for Track Reconstruction in Particle Accelerators - Yasser Omar (IT & IST, University of Lisbon & Portuguese Quantum Institute)   ()
12:20 Panel Discussion - Seth Lloyd (MIT) Dr Riccardo Di sipio (Ceridian HCM Inc.) Dr Benjamin Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Silvia Zorzetti (Fermilab) Yasser Omar (IT & IST, University of Lisbon & Portuguese Quantum Institute) Jeffrey Lazar (University of Wisconsin) Prasanth Shyamsundar (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Mrs Kerstin Borras (DESY, RWTH Aachen University)   ()
PM
12:15 The Quantum Ecosystem - Dr Andrew Ochoa (Strangeworks)   ()
13:00 Close-out remarks   ()