Workshop IX on Streaming Readout

from Wednesday, 8 December 2021 (09:00) to Friday, 10 December 2021 (18:15)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Dec 2021
9 Dec 2021
10 Dec 2021
AM
09:00
Detector Status Updates 1 - Joachim Schambach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Welcome - Dr Joachim Schambach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
09:15 ALICE Streaming Readout - Filippo Costa (CERN)   ()
09:45 LHCb: Trigger-less Readout at 40 MHz - Niko Neufeld (CERN) Aristeidis Fkiaras (CERN)   ()
10:15 The readout system of the DUNE experiment - Roland Sipos (CERN)   ()
10:45 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
11:00 A novel continuous readout for the NA62 data acquisition system - Marco Boretto (CERN)   ()
11:30 Free-running data acquisition system for the AMBER experiment - Mr Martin Zemko (CERN)   ()
09:00
Computing, Data Rates - Joe Osborn (ORNL) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) (until 12:30) ()
09:00 LHCb Data Processing and Allen - Dorothea Vom Bruch (CNRS Marseille)   ()
09:30 ALICE Online-Offline - David Rohr (CERN)   ()
10:00 ATHENA Computing Model - Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:30 ECCE Computing Model - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:00 Exascale Role - Ana Gainaru (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
11:30 AI Resources for EIC - Dylan Rankin (MIT)   ()
12:00 Discussion Session - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Joe Osborn (ORNL)   ()
09:30
DAQ, Future & Test Plans - David Abbott (Jefferson Lab) Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) ()
09:30 TriDAS SRO Framework - Ms Laura Cappelli (INFN - CNAF)   ()
10:00 Scalable Online Processing for Trigger-less DAQ - Jacopo Pazzini   ()
10:30 EJFAT - A Joint ESnet / JLAB prototype load balancer for large scale DAQ processing - Yatish Kumar (ESNET)   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 Development of FELIX for DAQ System for Nuclear and Particle Physics experiments - Hao Xu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:45 Machine Learning for HF identification in sPHENIX and EIC Streaming Readout - Cameron Dean (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
12:20 --- Lunch ---
13:30 INTERSECT - Ben Mintz (ORNL)   ()
14:00 Real-time Machine Learning at BNL CSI - Yihui Ren (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:30 Discussion: challenges and opportunities in high noise/background mitigation - Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab) Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University)   ()
15:00 Closeout - Joe Osborn (ORNL)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Group Photo ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Detector Status Updates 2 -Dr Douglas Hasell (MIT) (until 17:05) ()
13:30 The readout system of the CBM experiment - Dr David Emschermann (GSI)   ()
14:00 CLAS12 Streaming Readout - Patrick Moran (MIT)   ()
14:30 Streaming Mode Data Acquisition and Data Processing at the Jefferson Lab - Vardan Gyurjyan   ()
15:00 --- Virtual Coffee Break ---
15:30 Simple and Scalable Streaming: The GRETA Data Pipeline - Mario Cromaz (LBNL)   ()
16:00 sPHENIX Streaming Readout - Martin Purschke (BNL)   ()
16:30 Discussion on Detector Updates - Dr Douglas Hasell (MIT)   ()
14:00
Hardware Vendors -Mr Chris Cuevas (Jefferson Lab) (until 17:20) ()
14:00 Future Perspectives of Digital DAQ - Dr Yuri Venturini (CAEN)   ()
14:30 A new front-end ASIC for MPGDs at EIC - Dr Damien Neyret (CEA)   ()
15:00 CAEN QDC and Digitizers from the 2019 test beam period - Ivica Friščić (Department of Physics, PMF, University of Zagreb)   ()
15:30 32-Channel ASICS for SRO - Dr Dalius Baranauskas (Pacific Microchip Corp)   ()
16:00 Alphacore's Mixed-Signal IC Update - Dr Esko Mikkola (Alphacore)   ()
16:30 Nalu HDSoC Update - Dr Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific, LLC)   ()